Wednesday, May 2, 2007

Designing Like a STAR Contest at the Chalet (week 3)

Hello!! I know, I've been a bad bad blogger ;)

Quick update on the contest; I made it through round 3 and am now working on round 4 :)

Round 3:
Scraplift (something i really don't like to do, so I did it keeping in mind that it would be very different styles and colors.... I don't think it was very popular! LOL But I just didn't want to lift! Somewhat unconfortable with the entire concept!)
The first pic is from Jeanne, The second is my lift! I loved the slanting of the pics and layering, the flowers and the scrolly at the bottom... Anyhow, that was my take on things! ;)







And here is what i have been up to... or at least a peak! Round 4 is the peach, white and transparency photos ;)



And here is a little pic of my baby girl! :) Notice that the grass is almost as big as her! LOL



Thank you so much for stoping by!!! Love the comments and your visits !!! :) Have a great rest of the week
HUGS ALL
Yep Yep Eh (for Elisa & Jeanne! LOL )

5 comments:

*Jeanne* said...

Hey you girlie! You did amazing with the lift. Incredible work! I love it. I wanna see all of your next project.. not just a peek! Dang it!

Awwwww look at your big dog! I see you are having fun with the camera... I am green as the grass.

Hugs from down south...

Flower said...

Awesome semi-lift! It's gorgeous! Love the journaling strips on it.
lol Big dog. He's a cutie and I bet he's enjoying our first bout of Spring!

Flower said...

Oops, I meant SHE is a cutie! *blush* Sorry Whipette!

Carole Janson said...

Oh all very nice, your layouts are lovely. Loving those flowers LOL !! and the transparency layout looks gorgeous.

Carole xx

Linda Loe said...

Lovely lay-out love the doodles and the colours.